Papa Ltd, Bude

Papa Ltd
14A Kingshill Industrial Estate
EX23 8QN Bude
Cornwall England
01288 354454
01288 356657
01288 354454

Official Data

Official Name
PAPA LIMITED
Reg. office address
14A KINGSHILL INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, EX23 8QN, BUDE, Cornwall England
Company Number
03324411
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
PUMP AMPLIFIED PRESSURE AUTOMATION LIMITED
SIC Code
28131 - Manufacture of pumps
Date of Incorporation
26 Feb 1997
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
, 3Rd Floor Chancery House St. Nicholas Way, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1JB

Description

Long established History; Many will remember the hydraulic water rams of many years ago; massive, cumbersome and prone to deterioration. Papa Pump's patented technology brings the water powered pump into the 21st century. The Papa Pump is capable of transporting in excess of 3500 gallons (16, 000 litres) of water per day from a flowing stream or river, using ONLY the energy of the flowing source.
It can deliver water to a height of 30x the distance from the water source supply to Papa pump location. Our pump operates with a totally new, patented, pumping concept which uses an efficient valve compared to traditional RAM Pumps which have a diaphram.
The Pump we are so proud of has been developed in Cornwall, UK and many hundreds of Papa Pumps are working day and night around the world in a variety of situations and pressures.


Company description
Pumps The company continues to develop the technology in different areas - all with the same principles; the standardised and high quality manufacture of zero energy pumps. Our products are ideal for any market as all ancillary equipment can be obtained easily in every region. The Papa pump is small and operates noise free - ideal for rural situations anywhere in the world. Wherever they are installed, our pumps help conserve scarce resources of fuel and water. A key focus of our Company is to assist global efforts to sustainbly increase resource efficiency while reducing pollution.
Papa Ltd strives to deliver innovative, cost effective products which improve access to fresh water for communities and businesses all around the world. In many remote regions, our pump helps reduce costs of transport and treatment of natural water by working with several international charities. Our focus on supporting rural communities everywhere is reflected on Papa Ltd's fair pricing policy. Use of the Papa Pump saves money for consumers and water companies as expensively cleaned water is conserved for mains water grids for human consumption and farm animals get spring or river water (which they much prefer anyway).
Papa Pump policy on water abstraction; saving precious mains water is a serious task for everyone around the World and while using a spring or small stream may not present a problem, abstracting a large quantity might require a permit from the relevant national waterways regulator (in the UK it is the Environment Agency) depending on the site of the Papa Pump and type of water source. Papa takes its responsibility very seriously to lead best practice for every installation wherever it is around the World and can advise all users of their obligations.
Keywords:
Pumps, Manufacture Of Pumps, Water Pumps, Pump Manufacturers, Pumping, Water Pumping, Water Powered Pump
Papa Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Papa Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. RUSSBURY, ROSECARE
    EX23 0BE  St Gennys
  2. UNITS 1-4 WOODCOCK PARK, SHADRICK WAY HOLSWORTHY INDUSTRIAL ESTATE
    EX22 6FH  Holsworthy
  3. Lane End Farm
    EX22 7XL  Holsworthy
  4. Unit 4 Pennygillam Way
    PL15 7ED  Pennygillam Industrial Estate
  5. Tregaller Works
    PL15 7JP  South Petherwin
  6. 11 THE BARNS, CADDSDOWN INDUSTRIAL PARK, CLOVELLY ROAD
    EX39 3BT  Bideford
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies